Thursday, April 3, 2014

Why Co-Sleeping is not for me...

Does anyone else get annoyed with the parents who promote what they do as the best and only way that parenting should be done?

Baby wearers.
Formula feeders. 
Gentle parenting.

I want to know when parenting became a damn competition. 

Last time I checked I'm having a hard enough time doing this without dealing with criticism from others. Parenting is hard freaking work. No matter what "style" you choose, you should be praise for doing what YOU think is best for your kids. And just keeping them alive. Right? EVERY SINGLE CHILD is different. Therefore, some styles don't work for everyone. God didn't intend it that way. Since when did "it takes a village to raise a child" become "you better do it the way I think is best, or you're doing it wrong."

I'm over it. 

Anyway, Co-Sleeping. I love the idea of it. Sweet little snuggles and always being there when your baby needs you. 

BUT.... sleep, man.

I can NOT sleep when a child is in the bed with me. I can't get into that good, deep, sleep that body so desperately needs right now, because I'm constantly stressed if I'm gonna smother my child. And every. single. noise and movement wakes me up. Damn mom ears. All while my husband snores away peacefully at the other side of the bed. 

I am breastfeeding. Therefore, sometimes in the middle of the night I fall asleep while feeding her. Shit no I don't get out of the bed to feed her. Judge away. And I wake up usually an hour later and I put her back in her bed. Which wakes her up, so I have to feed her again. So, what could have been a 20 minute feeding session turns into 2 hours plus of not good sleep. 

And lets talk about the fact that I am CONSTANTLY with both of my girls. I love them to death. I would die for them. BUT mama needs her "grown up" time. So, for my sanity and my marriage, I need that little tiny amount of time to give to my husband. To give him my full attention and to actually talk to him. Strange I know. What do co-sleepers do about.... you know what? I need to find one and ask them. Because that is important. 

Elouise is still in our bedroom currently until we move, but just having her in her own bed does wonders for my sleep and sanity. I actually get to relax and just be KellyAnne... and not have to worry about being a mom. From the time she goes to sleep until she wakes up hungry around 3 AM, I can just be me. The silly, crazy girl that my husband fell in love with. To laugh and joke with him. Not to talk about the kids and what happened throughout the day. It does wonders for us both.

But I am saying all this without judging co-sleepers. Good for you. I sincerely think that it is a great thing for your bond with your baby and for you to always be there when your baby needs you. It makes your baby feel safe and secure. It is amazing. 

I don't really know the point of this post. Basically just to type out my frustrations about parents judging other parents. Give it a rest, people. This shit is hard enough without me worrying about what someone else is doing. 

Ain't nobody got time for that.